User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

JAMMU: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) releases  the  first list of  candidates for  upcoming  elections  of  Municipal Corporation, Municipal Councils & Municipal committees  in Jammu & Kashmir .  On Thursday,  BJP State Election Committee headed by its State President Sh. Ravinder Raina alongwith other members including  Sh. Shamsher Singh Manhas (MP) Sh. Jugal Kishore Sharma (MP) Sh. Kavinder Gupta (MLA) Sh. Sat Sharma CA (MLA) Sh. Devinder Kr. Manyal (MLA) Dr. Narinder Singh, Sh. Sunil Sharma (MLA)  Sh. Yudhavir Sethi , Smt. Rajni Sethi  ,and Sh.Ashok Kaul met at Jammu and after threadbare discussion, finalized  the candidates for upcoming  urban local bodies  election in the state.

Earlier,  the State Election  committee of BJP  discussed  the names of   candidates with concerned MLA’s , respective  district Presidents and district Parbharies before  finalizing  the final list . The State unit  of BJP  also conducted  the ward wise  and polling booth wise survey  to select the effective candidate for this election .The BJP Local Leaders and workers from  respective Municipal  corporations, Municipal Councils & Municipal committees were also contested by  the  Party leaders before realizing  the final list of  candidates for ULB election in the  state.

The first list of candidates announced is as follows :-

For 75 wards in Jammu Municipal Corporation

Jammu East Constituency :-

Ward No

Candidate’s Name

Contact No

1

Smt. Purnima Sharma

 

2

Sh. Rajinder Sikka

 

3

Sh. Narotam Sharma

 

4

Smt. Sunita Koul

 

5

Sh. Gopal Gupta

 

6

Master Akram

 

7

Smt. Sangeeta Anand

 

10

Sh. Anil Masoom

 

11

Smt. Savita Anand

 

15

Smt. Gitangli  Mahajan

 

19

Sh. Rajesh Dogra

 

 

 

Jammu West Constituency :-

 

Ward No

Candidate’s Name

Contact No

8

Pending

 

9

Sh. Sumit Raina

 

12

Sh. Jeet Angral

 

13

Sh. Isha Bharti

 

14

Sh. Pramood Kapahi

 

16

Pending

 

17

Smt. Nidhi Magotra

 

18

Sh. Dinesh Gupta

 

24

Urvarshi  Gupta

 

25

Sh. Arun Khanna

 

26

Sh. Parshotam Khajuria

 

27

Smt. Madhu Gupta

 

28

Sh. Ravi Kant

 

29

Sh. Surinder Choudhary

 

30

Smt. Veena Gupta

 

31

Sh. Ayodhya Gupta

 

32

Sh. Sat Paul Karlupia

 

33

Sh. Chander Mohan Gupta

 

34

Smt.Mehak Dogra

 

35

Sh. Yash Paul Sharma  (Mantoo)

 

36

Sh. Deepak Gupta

 

37

Smt.Sunita Gupta

 

38

Sh. Surinder Sharma

 

39

Sh. Parbhat Singh Jamwal

 

40

Smt.Neelam Nargotra

 

41

Sh. Sanjay Baru

 

Gandhi Nagar :-

 

Ward No

Candidate’s Name

Contact No

20

Pending

 

21

Smt. Priya Gupta

 

22

Sh. Jai Deep Sharma

 

23

Pending

 

42

Smt. Neha Gupta

 

43

Sh. Surjeet Singh  (Pappu Choudhary )

 

44

Sh. Ram Lal Langar

 

45

Smt. Raj Rani

 

46

Sh. Raj Singh Randhwa

 

47

Smt. Shardha Kumari

 

48

Pending

 

49

Sh. Dilbag Singh

 

50

Smt. Neena Gupta

 

51

Sh. Kulbir Singh Charak

 

52

Sh. Ajay Gupta

 

53

Smt. Jyoti Devi

 

54

Sh. Neeraj (Lucky Puri )

 

55

Sh. Dalbir Singh

 

56

Sh. Baldev Singh Baloria

 

57

Smt. Jyoti Sharma

 

58

Sardarni  Tirath Kour

 

68

Sh. Anil Kumar

 

69

Smt. Gurmeet Kour Randhawa

 

70

Sh. Narinder Singh Bunti

 

73

Sh. Girdhari Lal

 

74

Mohd. Rafiq

 

Raipur Domana

 

Ward No

Candidate’s Name

Contact No.

59

Sh. Joginder Singh Chib

 

60

Sh. Bahadur Singh

 

61

Sh. Surinder Bhagat

 

62

Smt. Rekha Manhas

 

63

Sh. Kuldeep Singh Chib

 

64

Sh. Kapil Singh Chib

 

65

Smt. Asha Rani

 

66

Smt. Tripta Devi

 

67

Sh. Suraj Padha

 

71

Mumtaz Begham

 

72

Sh. Mahesh Bhardwaj

 

75

Sh. Ganesh Kumar

 

List of BJP Candidates  for Municipal Committees and Municipal Councils in Jammu Division

 

  Poonch

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt. Vidya Devi

 

2

Babli

 

3

Pending

 

4

Captain  Bansi Lal

 

5

Manjet Kour

 

6

Pending                                     

 

7

Sh. Sunil Kumar Gupta

 

8

Amarjot  Kour

 

9

S.Gurcharan Singh

 

10

S. Surgeet Singh

 

11

Pending

 

12

Sh. Naresh Kumar

 

13

Sh. Ramesh Sharma

 

14

Harpreet Kour

 

15

Pending

 

16

S. Paramjet  Singh

 

17

Rajesh Sharma

 

  Surankote

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Pending

 

2

Pending

 

3

Azhar  Manhas

 

4

Sunita Rani

 

5

Pending

 

6

Pending

 

7

Sheeraz Advocate

 

8

Abdul Qayom Qureshi Advocate

 

9

Mohd Shakeel

 

10

 Vinay Sudan

 

11

Sanjay Kesar

 

12

Pending

 

13

Pending

 

 

 Thanamandi

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

6

Ab. Ghani Shawl (Mandal President )

 

13

Mohd Shakeel

 

4

Farzana Koser

 

3

Majid Samyal

 

12

Mohd Ishaq

 

 Rajouri

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Jameela Akhteo W/O Mohd Riaz

9797646120

2

Pending

 

3

Pending

 

4

Pending

 

5

Sh. Kuldeep Kumar

 

6

Sh.Bharat Bhushan

 

7

Sh. Vijay Gupta

 

8

Naseem Akhter

 

9

Sh. Vijay Sharma

 

10

Sh. Rajinder Gupta

 

11

Sh. Vikas Gupta

 

12

Pending

 

13

Pending

 

14

Pending

 

15

Yasmeen Kousar

 

16

Pending

 

17

Naseer Hussain

 

Nowshera

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt.Asha Devi                                          

 

2

Sh. Narendra Kumar Mangu  

 

3

Sh. Chaman Lal  

 

4

Sh. Mukesh Kumar

 

5

Pending

 

6

Anu Bhasin  

 

7

Pending

 

8

Preeti Gupta

 

9

Sh. Rajesh Verma

 

10

Pending

 

11

Pending

 

12

Pending

 

13

Sanjeev Dutta

 

Sunderbani

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Dr. Anjana                                       

 

2

Sh. Raj Kumar  Nagi

 

3

Sh. Sukhdev Singh

 

4

Smt. Anuradha Gupta

 

5

Sh. Rajinder Sharma (Pappu Shah)

 

6

Sh. Rajinder Kumar (Raju Shah Bartan)

 

7

 Smt. Neeru Gupta

 

8

Dr. Mohan  Lal  Prashar

 

9

Sh. Ashok Kumar Kesar

 

10

Smt. Sushma Devi   

 

11

Sh. Sanjay  Kumar

 

12

Pending

 

13

Manoj Kumar Ladi

 

 

Khour

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt. Garo Devi  

 

2

Smt. Seema Devi

 

3

Pending

 

4

Mr. Subash Singh

 

5

Smt. Jyoti Devi

 

6

Sh. Deepak Singh

 

7

Sh. Darshan Singh

 

8

Smt. Asha Devi

 

9

Sh. Somi Ram

 

10

Sh. Balwan Singh

 

11

Sh. Randeer Singh

 

12

Sh. Chaman Lal

 

13

Sh. Suresh Kumar

 

Jourian

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt. Mamta Kumari  

 

2

Sh. Gagan Raj

 

3

Pending

 

4

Romi  Choudhary

 

5

Sh. Ganga Ram  

 

6

Smt. Kiran Balla

 

7

Sh. Mangat Ram

 

Gho Manasan

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Balvinder Kour

 

2

Manhor Lal

 

3

Rajinder Singh

 

4

Babu Devi

 

5

Krishan  Lal

 

6

Jatinder Singh

 

7

Om Parkash

 

R.S.Pura

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Nitika Chopra

 

2

Rakesh Gupta

 

3

Kishore Sharma

 

4

Pending

 

5

Anju Bala

 

6

Sunit Pusse

 

7

Chand Chhabra

 

8

Sat Paul Pappy

 

9

Jagdesh Raj

 

10

Meenu Khanna

 

11

Naveen Bharti

 

12

Avtar Singh

 

13

Daya Ram

 

 Arnia

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Neena Devi

 

2

Naresh Kumar

 

3

Raman Kumar

 

4

Shally Gupta

 

5

Ravi Kumar

 

6

Soma Devi

 

7

Sham Lal

 

8

Yash Paul

 

9

Vijay Rattnam

 

10

Romesh Kumar

 

11

Subash Chander

 

12

Som Dutt

 

13

Bharat Bushan

 

Bishnah

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Swarno Devi

 

2

Romesh Lal

 

3

Pending

 

4

Usha Rani

 

5

Kapil Mahajan

 

6

Harjeet Devi

 

7

Sahil Gupta

 

8

Gulab Raj

 

9

Pending

 

10

Pending

 

11

Kamal Jeet

 

12

Satpaul

 

13

Jai Bharti

 

Bari Brahamana

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt. Kamlesh Rani  

 

2

Smt. Veena Gupta

 

3

Bharti Bakshi

 

4

Sh. Ram Ji Sharama

 

5

Smt. Reeta Sharma

 

6

Sh. Puran Chand

 

7

Sh. Tarsem Thapa

 

8

Smt. Bachno Devi

 

9

Sh. Jeet Raj

 

10

Sh. Bansi Lal

 

11

Capt. Bachan Lal

 

12

Smt. Trishla Kumari

 

13

Sh. Dev Raj

 

 Ramgarh

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt. Kanta Devi

 

2

Sh. Sukhdev Singh   

 

3

Smt. Kamlesh Devi

 

4

Smt. Vimla Devi

 

5

Sh. Janak Raj

 

6

Sh. Kanwar  Pal Singh

 

7

Sh. Faqir Chand

 

8

Smt. Suman Devi

 

9

Smt. Babli Devi  

 

10

Smt. Bachan Kour  

 

11

Sh. Jatinder Kumar

 

12

Sh. Bharat  Bushan

 

13

S.Dilwar Singh  

 

Vijaypur

 

W.No

Name  of  Candidate

Contact No

1

Smt.Shashi Bala

 

2

Sh. Ravi Kumar

 

3

Sh. Ramesh Lal

 

4

Sh. Swarna Majotra

 

5

Sh. Rakesh Kumar (Kaka)

 

6

Sh. Narotam Singh Bandral

 

7

Smt. Kamla Devi  

 

8

Sh. Varinder Singh Slathia

 

9

Smt. Parveen Sangral

 

10

Sh. Bharat Bushan Gupta (Tinu Gupta)

 

11

Sh. Ashok Kumar

 

12

Sh. Bachan Lal  

 

13

Sh. Bodh Raj  

 

Kishtwar

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward No. 1

Smt. Nusrat Begum

Ward No. 2

Sh. Rakesh Goswami

Ward No. 3

Mohd. Aslam

Ward No. 5

Sh. Surjeet Bhandari

Ward No. 8

Sh. Vikas Kant Sharma

Ward No. 9

Sh. Surinder Gupta

Ward No. 10

Smt. Drishta Gupta

Ward no. 13

Sh. Ram Rattan Sharma

 

 

Batote

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Sonali Devi

Ward no. 2

Sh. Kawal Krishan

Ward no. 4

Sh. Madan Lal

Ward no. 5

Smt. Rakha Sharma

Ward no. 6

Sr. Ravinder Singh

 

 

Banihal

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 2

Mohd. Saleem Bhat

Ward no. 3

Sh. Ab. Majeed

Ward no. 4

Smt. Zabeena Begam

Ward no. 5

Sh. Manzoor Ahmed Bhat

 

 

 

Ramban

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Nesha Rani

Ward no. 2

Sh. Azad Singh

Ward no. 3

Sh. Brijesh Gupta

Ward no. 4

Smt. Sunita Kumari

Ward no. 5

Sh. Bashir Sheikh

Ward no. 6

Pending  

Ward no. 7

Sh. Surinder Singh Jamwal

 

 

Thathri

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Majshid Mohalla

Smt. Asha Manhas

Khan Mohalla  

Sh. Vakil Singh

Mandir Mohalla  

Sh. Gurkesh Gupta

 

 

Bhaderwah

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 2

Sh. Puneet Mehta

Ward no. 3

Pending

Ward no. 4

Smt. Savita Sharma

Ward no. 5

Sh. Aqib Ramzan

Ward no. 6

Sh. Ashiq Ali

Ward no. 8

Sh. Nasir Hussain

Ward no. 9

Mohd. Ramzan

Ward no. 10

Smt. Bashara Begum

Ward no. 11

Sh. Adil Hussain

Ward no. 12

Sh. Farooq Ahmed

Ward no. 13

Sh. Kamal Singh

Doda

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no.1

Smt. Razina Begum

Ward no. 2

Sh. Gagan Deep

Ward no. 10

Smt. Anita Devi

Ward no. 12

Sh. Susheel Singh

Ward no. 15

Sh. Lekh Raj Parihar

Ward no. 16

Sh. Ramesh Kumar

Ward no. 17

Smt. Koushyala Devi

Udhampur

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 2

Sh. Ramneek Singh

Ward no. 3

Sh. Akshay Sharma

Ward no. 4

S. Surinder Singh Khalsa

Ward no. 6

Sh. Naresh Kumar

Ward no. 7

Sh. Vikas Sharma

Ward no. 8

Smt. Neetu Mahajan

Ward no. 9

Sh. Darshan Abrol

Ward no. 10

Sh. Ajay Mahajan

Ward no. 11

Smt. Sonia Anthal

Ward no. 12

Sh. Rakesh Gupta

Ward no. 13

Sh. Rakesh Kumar Sharma

Ward no. 14

Smt. Neelam Kumari

Ward no. 16

Sh. Sushant Gupta

Ward no. 17

Ms Ruchi

Ward no. 18

Sh. Manu Sharma

Ward no. 19

Sh. Rakesh Gupta

Ward no. 20

Sh. Vishal Bhardwaj

Ward no. 21

Sh. Bushan Kumar

Chenani

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Bashira Begum

Ward no. 2

Sh. Raj Kumar

Ward no. 3

Sh. Balwan Chand Anthal

Ward no. 4

Devi Madam

Ward no. 5

Sh. Sudeh Gupta

Ward no. 6

Sh. Manik Gupta

Ward no. 7

Sh. Purshotam Lal Sharma

Katra

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Sunita Prasher

Ward no. 2

Sh. Romeshwar Singh

Ward no. 3

Sh. Ajay Baru

Ward no. 4

Sh. Bindu Sharma

Ward no. 5

Sh. Rakesh Roshan

Ward no. 6

Sh. Sham Lal

Ward no. 7

Smt. Reena Baru

Ward no. 8

Smt. Renu Bala

Ward no. 9

Sh. Ajay Kumar Verma

Ward No. 10

Sh. Ashok Singh

Ward no. 11

Sh. Gain Chand

Ward no. 12

Sh. Vimal Indu Gupta

Ward no. 13

Sh. Ram Parkash Thappa

Reasi

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Dolly Suri

Ward no. 2

Sh. Om Parkash

Ward no. 3

Sh. Sheel Magotra

Ward no. 4

Sh. Sudesh Kumar Puri

Ward no. 5

Smt. Tanya Pandoh

Ward no. 6

Sh. Shiv Ram

Ward no. 8

Smt. Jyoti Verma

Ward no. 9

Sh. Kuldeep Mengi

Ward no. 10

Sh. Dheeraj Gupta

Ward no. 11

Smt. Tripta Dubey

Ward no. 12

Sh. Ashwani Kumar

Ward no. 13

Sh. Satpal Sharma

Kathua

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward No. 1

Smt. Indu Rekha

Ward No. 2

Sh. Shashi Paul

Ward No. 3

Sh. Sanjeev Vaid

Ward No. 4

Pending

Ward No. 5

Pending

Ward No. 6

Smt. Rekha Kumari

Ward No. 7

Sh. Anirudh Sharma

Ward No. 8

Smt. Nisha Rani

Ward No. 9

Pending

Ward No. 10

Sh. Gopal Krishan

Ward No. 11

Sh. Karan Singh

Ward No. 12

Smt. Updesh Andotra

Ward No. 13

Sh. Deepak Sharma

Ward No. 14

Sh. Raman Kumar

Ward No. 15

Sh. Prem Nath Dogra

Ward No. 16

Smt. Veena Devi

Ward No. 17

Sh. Joginder Paul

Ward No. 18

Smt. Sushma Devi

Ward No. 19

Sh. Rahul Dev

Ward No. 20

Sh. Ravinder Pathania

Ward No. 21

S. Mohinder Singh

Nagri

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward No. 1

Smt. Manjana Gupta

Ward No. 2

Sh. Bakhtawar Singh

Ward No. 3

Smt. Sonia

Ward No. 4

Pending

Ward No. 5

Sh. Manohar Lal Singh

Ward No. 6

Pending

Ward No. 7

Smt. Samriti Sharma

Ward No. 8

Sh. Ravi Andotra

Ward No. 9

Pending

Ward No. 10

Sh. Rakesh Saini

Ward No. 11

Sh. Sunny Kumar

Ward No. 12

Sh. Babloo Kumar

Ward No. 13

Dr. Gundeep Kumar

Billawar

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward No. 1

Smt. Ranjni Rani

Ward No. 3

Sh. Makhan Singh

Ward No. 6

Mukesh Khajuria

Ward No. 8

Smt. Sheetal Sharma

Ward No. 10

Sh. Subash Choudhary

Ward no. 11

Sh. Puran Chand

Ward no. 13

Sh. Ajit Singh

Basholi

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Ranjana Kumari

Ward no. 2

Sh. Surinder Singh Jamwal (Ex-MC)

Ward no. 3

Sh. Rakesh Chang

Ward no. 4

Smt. Asha Koushal

Ward no. 5

Sh. Rajinder Bali

Ward no. 6

Sh. Sumesh Sapolic

Ward no. 7

Smt. Nirmal Mankotia

Ward no. 8

Smt. Renu Bala

Ward no. 9

Sh. Ramesh Kumar

Ward no. 11

Sh. Varun Kumar

Ward no. 12

Sh. Pritam Kumar (Kaka)

Ward no. 13

Sh. Darshan

Lakhanpur

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward no. 1

Smt. Neena Sharma

Ward no. 2

Sh. Rehm Ali

Ward no. 3

Adv. Rakesh Sharma

Ward no. 4

Sh. Rajesh Gupta

Ward no. 5

Smt. Nirmala  

Ward no. 6

Sh. Ravinder Sharma (Seetu)

Ward no. 7

Sh. Kaka Ram

Hiranagar

 

Ward No.

Name of Candidate

Ward No. 1

Smt. Kamlesh Kumari

Ward No. 2

Smt. Sandesh Kumari

Ward No. 3

Sh. Rajinder Bakshi

Ward No .4

Pending

Ward No .5

 Sh. Gurudial Chand

Ward No. 6

Smt. Bobi Jasrotia

Ward No. 7

Sh. Rajinder Singh Jamwal

Ward No. 8

Sh. Mukesh Padha

Ward No.9

Seema Tabia

Ward No. 10

Sh. Ajay Kumar

Ward No. 11

Adv. Vijay Kumar

Ward No.12

Sh. Subash Chander

Ward No.13

Pending